The distinguishing characteristic of the American woodcock is its immobility, making it difficult to spot. Gun dogs play an important role in hunting, and you need to have quick reflexes to catch it in flight.
The Canada goose is easily recognizable by the white chinstrap under its head. Observe its behaviour when you locate it: if this bird is not disturbed, it will often return to the same location in the following days.
The moose, the largest member of the deer family in the world, is famous for its imposing antlers, much prized by hunters. Call out and keep talking to entice it towards you. A majestic animal worthy of respect and patience.
You’ll recognize the ptarmigan by its feathered legs. With plumage that’s spotted in summer and white in winter, this bird is hunted mainly in northern Quebec, from September to late April. The ideal species for a winter shooting expedition!
Sought after for its excellent meat, the ruffed grouse or partridge is very popular in Quebec. Hunt it near dirt roads, forests and brush sites—before it takes off noisily.Sought after for its excellent meat, the ruffed grouse or partridge is very popular in Quebec. Hunt it near dirt roads, forests and brush sites—before it takes off noisily.
The snowshoe hare is the only game that can be hunted with a collar, without a trapper's certificate. It’s recognizable by the large ears with black tips, and also by its ability to flee quickly in great leaps and bounds.
The distinguishing feature of the male spruce grouse is a bright red line above the eye. Usually an unsuspecting bird, it has a reputation for being easy to hunt. You’ll spot it in coniferous forests, on lower perches.
A small deer with a reddish-brown coat, the white-tailed deer is highly vigilant thanks to its remarkable eyesight and sense of smell. Hunt it in the fall with the wind in your favour and use cunning. It can take off very fast!
Intelligent and cunning, the wolf inhabits boreal forests north of the St. Lawrence River, where it usually lives in packs. Due to its rarity, only the most determined hunters venture into its territory.